Zoom Tan, LLC v. Heartland Tanning, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 27.) Because these allegations are sufficient to state a claim for breach of contract, Heartland's motion to dismiss Count I is denied.

C. Count III - Breach of Express Warranty

Heartland contends that plaintiff failed to state a claim for breach of express warranty because the alleged representations amount to nothing more than mere puffery. (Doc. #47, p. 6.) An express warranty is "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the bargain[.]" Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a). However, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Fla. Stat. § 672.313(2). The existence of an express warranty is a factual issue for the jury to decide. State Farm Ins. Co. v. Nu Prime Roll-A-Way of Miami, 557 So. 2d 107, 109 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).