Zoom Elec., Inc. v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 595
[…] B-Side also seeks to limit its liability to fees and costs incurred after the 2ACC was filed, joining B-Side to this action. B-Side has not challenged Counter-Plaintiffs' entitlement to fees and costs incurred in the filing of the instant motion.

A. Liability for fees and costs attributable to the portion of the JAC award requiring payment to workers on the available to work list

Counter-Plaintiffs seek an award of fees and costs for this portion of their fees under both California Labor Code section 218.5 and California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5.

Under section 1021.5, which codifies the private attorney general doctrine, a court may, under certain circumstances, "award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest." Fees may be awarded under this code section if three requirements are met:

(a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons,