Case No. 13–cv–1315 RJL
[…] Pension Benefit Gar. Corp., 334 F.3d 93, 98 (D.C.Cir.2003). Case law confirms this reading—the Second Circuit has found EPA must list those pollutants it already has determined to “cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare” and result from multiple sources. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 325 (2d Cir.1976) (holding that “the Administrator must list those pollutants which he has determined meet the two requisites set forth in section 108”). Listing air pollutants under Section 108(a)(1) triggers in turn a mandatory duty to issue air quality criteria and NAAQS for those listed pollutants under Section 108(a)(2) and Section 109. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2) (“The Administrator shall issue air quality criteria for an air pollutant within 12 months after he has included such pollutant in a list under paragraph (1).”); Id. § 7409(a)(2) (“With respect to any air pollutant for which air quality criteria are issued ... the Administrator shall publish ... proposed national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for any such pollutant.”).