Case No. 13–cv–1315 RJL
[…] Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 325 (2d Cir.1976) (holding that “the Administrator must list those pollutants which he has determined meet the two requisites set forth in section 108”). Listing air pollutants under Section 108(a)(1) triggers in turn a mandatory duty to issue air quality criteria and NAAQS for those listed pollutants under Section 108(a)(2) and Section 109. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2) (“The Administrator shall issue air quality criteria for an air pollutant within 12 months after he has included such pollutant in a list under paragraph (1).”); Id. § 7409(a)(2) (“With respect to any air pollutant for which air quality criteria are issued ... the Administrator shall publish ... proposed national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for any such pollutant.”).
The Train court determined that Section 108(a)(1)(C) does not impose an independent requirement necessary to trigger mandatory listing when the criteria in Sections 108(a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) have been met.Nat'l Res. Def. Council Inc. v. Train, 545 F.2d 320, 327–28 (2d Cir.1976).