Argued June 11, 1998.
[…] Section 103 provides in part: "The provisions of other acts relating to municipalities other than cities of the first and second class and counties of the second class are made a part of this act and this code shall be construed to give effect to all provisions of other acts not specifically repealed." (Emphasis added).
Act of June 23, 1931, P.L. 932, as amended, 53 P. S. § 35101-39701.
Section 1602 of The Third Class City Code, 53 P. S. § 36602, which is nearly identical to Section 1116 of The Borough Code, which was at issue in Blawnox, provides: "The city solicitor shall have the superintendence, direction, and control of the law matters of the city. No department of the city shall employ or retain any additional counsel in any matter or cause, except with the previous assent of council." (Emphasis added). Clearly, Section 1602 of The Third Class City Code, like Section 1116 of The Borough Code, requires that the city council approve the hiring of legal counsel by the zoning hearing board.