No. 2-233 / 01-0326.
[…] Under section 85.1(3)(b), the legislature has determined that certain employees are specifically included within the exemption from coverage of section 85.1(3). These employees include the spouses of the employer's children. Iowa Code § 85.1(3)(b)(1). Section 85.1(6) provides for an exception, allowing employers to assume liability for compensation "by the purchase of valid workers' compensation insurance specifically including the employee or classification of employees." Iowa Code § 85.1(6) (emphasis added). The employer assumes liability in this manner "only with respect to the employee or classification of employees as are within the coverage of the workers' compensation insurance contract and only for the time period in which the insurance contract is in force." Id.
Reformation of an instrument is a remedy that lies within the sound discretion of the equity court. Wellman Sav. Bank v. Adams, 454 N.W.2d 852, 855 (Iowa 1990).