Zollar v. Zollar
[…] Kauza v. Kauza, Clermont App. No. CA2008-02-014, 2008-Ohio-5668, ¶ 10, quoting Richardson v. Ballard (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 552, 555. "Matters involving child support are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard." Van Osdell v. Van Osdell, Warren App. No. CA2007-10-123, 2008-Ohio-5843, ¶ 20, citing Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144. As stated previously, an abuse of discretion requires that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d at 219.

{¶ 22} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, "the court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet * * * if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." Among the 16 statutory factors listed in R.C. 3119.23 are: income disparity between the parties, extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, the child's standard of living had the marriage continued, and any other relevant factor. See R.C. 3119.23(D), (G), (L), (P).