Zoll v. Brinkerhoff
[…] The trial court granted summary disposition and denied Brinkerhoff leave to amend based on the futility of such an amendment. Brinkerhoff appeals.

The basis for Brinkerhoff's contribution claim is the contribution statute, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. [MCL 600.2925a; MSA 27A.2925(1).]

The statute further provides:

(3) A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor if any of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.

(b) A reasonable effort was not made to notify the contributee of the pendency of the settlement negotiations.

(c) The contributee was not given a reasonable opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations.

(d) The settlement was not made in good faith.

(4) In an action to recover contribution commenced by a tort-feasor who has entered into a settlement, the defendant may assert the defenses set forth in subsection (3) and any other defense he may have to his alleged liability for such injury or wrongful death.

The flaw in Brinkerhoff's argument is that the contribution statute does not establish liability. In other words, defendant tavern does not become a tortfeasor, against whom a contribution claim can be brought, unless it is liable on the underlying dramshop act theory.