Zolicoffer v. City of Chi.
[…] "A police officer has probable cause to arrest if, at the time of the arrest, the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge . . . are sufficient to warrant a prudent person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense." Id. at 686 (internal quotations omitted, alteration in original). To determine whether an officer had probable cause, "the court steps into the shoes of a reasonable person in the position of the officer." Id.

Under 720 ILCS 5/32-5(b) (2008), the Illinois statute in effect at the time of Zolicoffer's arrest, "[a] person who falsely represents himself to be a public officer or a public employee or an official or employee of the federal government commits a Class A misdemeanor." On its face, the statute is quite broad, criminalizing all false statements of federal employment regardless of intent or potential for harm and the Illinois Appellate Court has enforced the statute broadly, stating that it "will not depart from the plain meaning of [the] statute by reading into