In re Marriage of THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI and DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI. THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI, Respondent, v. DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI, Appellant.
[…] Though there is no evidence that Thomas deliberately withheld information, or that he misled or otherwise fraudulently deceived Deidra, there is ample evidence in the record that he also failed to completely and adequately disclose the existence of the additional 2009 tax refunds.
As the court in Brewer noted, spouses have continuing fiduciary duties to each other to fully and accurately disclose information about the value of community assets, or the value of assets in which the community is contended to have an interest. (§ 2100.) The legislative intent of imposing such a fiduciary duty on spouses is encapsulated in the Family Code itself, such that this full disclosure is required so "that at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of any of these issues . . . each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts." (Id. subd. (c).) This is to promote the public policy to further reduce the "adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery." (Id. subd. (b).)