In re Marriage of THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI and DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI. THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI, Respondent, v. DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI, Appellant.
[…] This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners . . . ."
This fiduciary duty continues, even as the spouses negotiate dissolution and separation proceedings. Section 2102, subdivision (a), provides that "[f]rom the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including . . . . [¶] (1) The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes."
The Fiduciary Duty Extends to Disclosure of Assets During Dissolution
Chapter 9 of the Family Code deals with the disclosure of assets and liabilities between separating spouses.