In re Marriage of THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI and DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI. THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI, Respondent, v. DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI, Appellant.
[…] (Rosevear, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 682.) "A proper exercise of judicial discretion requires the exercise of discriminating judgment within the bounds of reason, and an absence of arbitrary determination, capricious disposition, or whimsical thinking." (Id. at pp. 682-683.) The burden of proving discretion abuse by the trial court is on the party claiming it. (Id. at p. 682.) We therefore review the trial court's order with this deferential standard of review in mind.
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
Fiduciary Duties Between Spouses
Section 721 sets forth the fiduciary duty between spouses. Specifically, section 721, subdivision (b) provides that "in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners . . . ."
This fiduciary duty continues, even as the spouses negotiate dissolution and separation proceedings.