In re Marriage of THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI and DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI. THOMAS WILLIAM ZOLEZZI, Respondent, v. DEIDRA AUSTIN ZOLEZZI, Appellant.
[…] The Fiduciary Duty Extends to Disclosure of Assets During Dissolution
Chapter 9 of the Family Code deals with the disclosure of assets and liabilities between separating spouses. The legislative intent is made clear in section 2100, as the statute reads that the "Legislature finds and declares" that "[s]ound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery," and that "[i]n order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . regardless of [the asset's]