603619/07.
[…] As to Barbara Zoldan's argument that the Court Sua Sponte amended Petitioner's theory of the case, this argument is rejected as the Petition supports such theory. As stated in the decision
CPLR 5225(b) authorizes a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee" (emphasis added). CPLR 5225(b).