Civil Action No. 17-1797-JFB-SRF
[…] (Id. at ¶ 8; D.I. 1 at ¶ 2) For example, an August 26, 2016 "Notice of Public Sale and Invitation to Bid" issued by U.S. Bank listed collateral purportedly being sold through the Zohar I Auction, including 757 shares of common stock of Defendant IMG ("IMG auction shares"). (D.I. 1-1, Ex. C)
On September 13, 2016, U.S. Bank removed the Auction Case to the District Court for the Southern District of New York ("SDNY") based on the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632, because it involved a party, U.S. Bank, "organized under the laws of the United States and ar[ose] out of 'international or foreign banking.'" (D.I. 1 at ¶ 3) While the Auction Case temporarily delayed the auction of Zohar I's assets, the SDNY court ultimately rejected the Auction Case Plaintiffs' attempt to enjoin the auction, and the assets were sold on December 21, 2016. (Id. at ¶ 7)