Civil Action No. 17-1797-JFB-SRF
[…] (D.I. 5 at 17)
6 Del. C. § 18-110 provides that "[u]pon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of ... election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers."
6 Del. C. § 18-111 provides that "[a]ny action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement, or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managers of the limited liability company, or the duties, obligations or liabilities among members or managers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights or powers of, or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, or any provision of this chapter, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter, may be brought in the Court of Chancery."
The Zohar Funds argued at oral argument that they filed the Removed Action in direct response to Tilton's filing three state court actions on November 13, 2017. The Zohar Funds "sought to centralize ownership issues to Delaware." (Tr. at 46:1-14)