Zoghbi v. Glob. Indus., Inc. of N.J.
[…] (citing Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1 (1890); Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 728-29 (1999)). Although this immunity is not absolute, and may be abrogated by Congress or waived by the state, "[b]y statute, Louisiana has rejected waiver of its sovereign immunity." Lillie v. Stanford Trust Co., 2013 WL 5524865, at *2 (M.D. La. Oct. 3, 2013) (citing College Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 670 (1999); La. R.S. § 13:5106(A) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.").

"To share in a State's Eleventh Amendment immunity, an entity must be an 'arm of the state' as opposed to 'a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to which the Eleventh Amendment does not extend....'" Lillie v. Stanford Trust Co., 2013 WL 5524865, at *3 (M.D. La.