3:18-cv-04471-JSC
[…] The Ninth Circuit held, “the district court should not necessarily be reduced to satisfying a judgment through the cumbersome procedure of attempting to execute.” Id. Here, by contrast, Plaintiff, a private person, has failed to pay an obligation he now claims he can fulfill by a possible payment plan. (See Dkt. No. 451-2.) Unlike the complicated political and federalism questions at play in Spain, there is nothing extraordinary about these circumstances. So, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion.
C. Interest
Finally, Defendants request interest on Defendants' bill of costs. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961, “the award of post-judgment interest on a district court judgment is mandatory.” Barnard v. Theobald, 721 F.3d 1069, 1078 (9th Cir. 2013). Interest is “calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Defendants request interest at 4.60%, the one-year constant maturity rate for treasury bonds as of April 3, 2023, after the clerk issued the bill of costs. (Dkt. No. 435 at 3.) Interest has accrued in the amount of $1,283.46. (Id.)