Case No. 06-C-693.
[…] Stat. § 146.997.
Wisconsin Statute § 146.997 protects healthcare workers who report violations of state or federal law or rules by healthcare providers or employees, or who report violations of any standards established by state or federal law that pose a potential risk to public health or safety. See Wis. Stats. § 146.997(2)(a)1 and 2. The statute protects employees by prohibiting disciplinary actions against healthcare employees for the good-faith reporting of violations by a healthcare provider or employee. Section 146.997(4)(a) provides:
Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the department under s. 106.54(6). If the department finds that a violation of sub. (3) has been committed, the department may take such action unders. 111.39 as will effectuate the purpose of this section.
In Goggins v. Rogers Memorial Hosp., Inc., 274 Wis. 2d 754, 683 N.W.2d 510 (Wis.Ct.App. 2004), the Wisconsin Court of Appeals held that Wis. Stat. § 146.997(4)(a) does not limit an employee to the administrative remedies provided by the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD).