Zoch v. Kijakazi
[…] (Doc. 23). On July 21, 2022, the Commissioner filed a response. (Doc. 24). For the following reasons, the Court sustains in part and overrules in part claimant's objections (Doc. 23), accepts in part and rejects in part Judge Roberts' R&R (Doc. 22), and remands this case to the Commissioner for further proceedings consistent with this order.

II. APPLICABLE STANDARDS

A. Judicial Review of the Commissioner's Decision

The Commissioner's decision must be affirmed “if it is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.” Pelkey v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 575, 577 (8th Cir. 2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner . . . as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive[.]”). “Substantial evidence is less than a preponderance, but enough that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 645 (8th Cir. 2003) (quotation omitted).