Zoccoli v. State
[…] Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]; Dee v Rakower, 112 AD3d 204, 208 [2d Dept 2013]). Thus, the determination is made by reference to whether "the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one" (id. at 88 [quotation marks and citations omitted]).

Defendant asserts Court of Claims Act § 27 provides that, except in certain situations not pertinent here, no costs, disbursements or attorneys fees shall be awarded to any party. Moreover, Civil Rights Law § 79(3) and § 79-a(3) "specifically provide that the State shall not be liable for any expense of, or related to, inmate litigation …" (Gittens v State of New York, 175 AD2d 530, 530-531 [3d Dept 1991]; see also Shell v State of New York, 307 AD2d 761 [4th Dept 2003], lv denied 1 NY3d 505 [2003]) (Affirmation in Support of Michael T. Krenrich, Esq., Assistant Attorney General, ¶ 4).