Zoccoli v. State
[…] Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action …

While Claimant is correct that he may seek costs and fees in certain cases, CPLR § 8601(a) states the Court shall award costs and fees to the prevailing party. In addition, CPLR § 8601(b) provides:

(b) Application for fees. A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court an application which sets forth (1) the facts supporting the claim that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section, (2) the amount sought, and (3) an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and other expenses are claimed.

Thus, the Court finds and concludes that a request for costs and fees pursuant to CPLR § 8601 must be made to the court that heard the original action, in this case, the Appellate Division, Third Department, and not brought by separate action in the Court of Claims.