03-06-2012
[…] (Italics added.) Section 917.2 states in relevant part: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, . . . unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant . . . will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court . . . ." (Italics added.) Section 917.6 states: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the performance of two or more of the acts specified in Sections 917.1 through 917.5, unless the appellant complies with the requirements of each applicable section." (Italics added.)
Here, the section 724.050 order in issue came squarely within one or more of the above statutes.