03-06-2012
[…] --------
Three express exceptions to the automatic stay provision of section 916 are relevant. Section 917.3 states: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court." (Italics added.) Section 917.2 states in relevant part: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order of the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of personal property, including documents, . . . unless an undertaking in a sum and upon conditions fixed by the trial court, is given that the appellant . . . will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court . . . ." (Italics added.)