03-08-2012
[…] Code, § 47), appellants stipulated to dismiss their tort claims. The court concluded the action on the judgment was barred by the statute of limitations. The court entered a single judgment in the consolidated cases. Thereafter, the court granted Raffaele and Mary's motion for new trial of their tort action, concluding it was not barred by the litigation privilege because Code of Civil Procedure section 724.070 specifically authorized damages to be awarded in such cases. However, the court held that Anna Maria's claims were barred because she was not a "judgment debtor" pursuant to section 724.070.
All undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 724.070, subdivision (a) provides: "If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount."
Giovanni appealed from the judgment in the consolidated cases and, in 2004, the Court of Appeal reversed the grant of new trial to the extent it permitted Raffaele and Mary to proceed on their tort claims.