Zlotnick Const., Inc. v. Stratford
[…] The more sensible approach is that reliance on counsel's advice must be reasonable. See, e.g., Barnes v. Oklahoma Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 11 P.3d 162, 174 (Okla. 2000). In the present action, the assessor's reliance on the town attorney's advice was not unreasonable, given the choice of complying with the advice of her attorney or disregarding it.

The plaintiff further argues that the assessor could have conducted an audit pursuant to General Statutes § 12-53(c)(1) in order to discover the identity of the actual owners of the equipment on the job site. General Statutes § 12-53(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The assessor . . . may perform an audit . . . of any personal property required to be declared pursuant to section 12-40 or section 12-43. The assessor shall give notice in writing to the owner, custodian or other person having knowledge of any such property or the valuation thereof . . ." However, this discretionary power on the part of the assessor is for the benefit of the assessor, not the taxpayer. The relevance of the assessor's use of her discretion, if any, does not absolve the plaintiff of the obligation to cooperate with the assessor.