Zlotnick Const., Inc. v. Stratford
[…] This amount is based on the BAA inexplicably rejecting the plaintiff's appeal when it was clearly informed that Zlotnick did not own the subject equipment. The award is also tempered by the plaintiff's unwillingness and failure to cooperate with the assessor in identifying the subs/owners of the subject equipment during the early stages of the assessor's information gathering.

General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court." General Statutes § 12-119 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court."