Zlotnick Const., Inc. v. Stratford
[…] The assessor photographed the items at the job site from an off-site position because the comptroller would not permit the assessor onto the site for safety reasons as the assessor did not have the proper attire.

General Statutes § 12-43 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Each owner of tangible personal property located in any town for three months or more during the assessment year immediately preceding any assessment day, who is a nonresident of such town, shall file a declaration of such personal property with the assessors of the town in which the same is located on such assessment day."

Zlotnick's comptroller filed a personal property declaration with the assessor listing a rented job trailer containing office furniture, equipment and supplies and a rented dumpster.