Z.L. v. State
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–27–501(a)(Repl. 2009), a juvenile delinquent between the ages of thirteen and seventeen who has committed a particularly egregious crime may be designated as an EJJ offender. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–27–507 (Repl. 2009) gives circuit courts the authority to conduct a review hearing to modify a juvenile disposition order or to impose an adult sentence. A review hearing can be requested by the State, DYS, or the juvenile. Ark.Code Ann. § 9–27–507(a),(c)(1)(A),(c)(2)(A). However, if no hearing has been conducted at least six months before the juvenile's twenty-first birthday, the court shall set a hearing “to determine whether to release the juvenile, amend or add any juvenile disposition, or impose an adult sentence.” Ark.Code Ann. § 9–27–507(e)(1).

Z.L. argues that the circuit court lost jurisdiction to impose an adult sentence after he turned twenty-one years old. We agree. Before he turned twenty-one, Z.L. was under juvenile jurisdiction as an EJJ offender.