Z.L. v. State
[…] Id. Where the issue of jurisdiction requires interpretation of a statute or constitutional provision, this court's review is de novo. Id.

Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–27–306(a)(1)(A)(i) (Repl. 2009), the juvenile division of circuit courts has exclusive, original jurisdiction of juvenile delinquents. Subsection (a)(1) of 9–27–306 identifies the juvenile proceedings over which the circuit court has jurisdiction. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings in EJJ cases. Ark.Code Ann. § 9–27–306(a)(1)(G)(stating “[t]he circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of and shall be the sole court for ... [p]roceedings for which a juvenile is alleged to be an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender under § 9–27–501 et seq.”). Subsection (a)(2) of 9–27–306 sets an age parameter on all the juvenile proceedings. It states, “a juvenile shall not under any circumstances remain under the court's jurisdiction past twenty-one years of age.” Ark.Code Ann. § 9–27–306(a)(2).