NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1717, 1732-1733, quoting Friedman, The Creation of the Attorney-Client Relationship: An Emerging View (1986) 22 Cal. Western L.Rev. 209, 231; Strasbourger Pearson Tulcin Wolff Inc. v. Wiz Technology, Inc. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1404.) A client's reasonable belief that the person with whom he is consulting is an attorney will create a relationship sufficient to justify application of the attorney-client privilege, no retainer agreement is required and that person need not be licensed to practice in the jurisdiction. (Evid. Code, § 950 [defining "lawyer" as "a person... reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law"] & Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B Pt. 3A (2009 ed.) foll. Evid.