ZIYA RESTAURANT INC., and PRANA RESTAURANT LLC, Petitioners, v. MULBERRY DEVELOPMENT LLC, Respondent.
[…] Mulberry argues that an allegation that the mechanic's lien is inaccurate and exaggerated is not a basis to discharge a mechanic's lien pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6). Mulberry argues that any dispute regarding the validity of a lien, other than a dispute regarding whether a lien is defective on its face, must wait until the trial of a foreclosure action on the lien. Mulberry further claims that petitioners have provided no evidence to show that the lien is defective on its face.
DiscussionLien Law § 39 provides that:
In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days' notice.Lien Law § 39-a provides that:
Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the
discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.
"[S]ection 39-a, by its terms, only permits a wilful exaggeration claim to be asserted in an action to enforce a mechanic's lien, namely a foreclosure action" (Wellbilt Equip.