allowing a violation of section 2923.5 to serve as a basis for plaintiff's UCL claim, but not directly addressing causation
[…] Defendants only response to this proposition is to argue that Plaintiff must seek to certify a class, and meet the requirements of section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, before she can use section 2923.5(a)(2) as a predicate for her UCL claim. Reply at 11. This argument is wholly without merit. Plaintiff is not seeking to represent a class, and she need only meet the requirements of section 382 if she is seeking to "pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others. . . ." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17203. The UCL's standing requirement for a private party is established by section 17204 of the California Business and Professions Code, and this section explicitly authorizes suit "by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of" unlawful conduct. Id. at § 17204. Plaintiff is clearly alleging she has lost money or property as a result of unlawful conduct.
E. Plaintiff's Seventh Cause of Action for Violation of UCL