Zito v. Advanced Emergency Med. Servs. Inc.
[…] Another panel of the court denied the writ, adding language regarding La. R.S. 9:2900.17 and stating its understanding of the facts of this case. The court's comment on these issues is purely obiter dicta and is not binding on this court. Boyd v. Wackenhut Corp., 08-1388, p. 1 (La. 10/24/08), 993 So.2d 216, 217 (per curiam).

I first address the arguments that Advanced is statutorily immune from liability. It first relies on a section of the "Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act," La. R.S. 29:721, et seq., which was added by 1993 Acts, No. 800, § 1, eff. June 22, 1993. That statute cited is R.S. 29:735, which provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents' employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity. [Emphasis supplied.]

I agree with the trial court, that the ambulance in this case was not engaged in "any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities," at the time of the accident.