Zito v. Advanced Emergency Med. Servs. Inc.
[…] There is no evidence in the record to support this contention. The defendants base their contention on the testimony of Dr. George, which the trial court properly excluded. In any event, Dr. George's testimony would been inconclusive as to this issue.

In their fifth assignment of error, the defendants contend that the trial court erred in failing to find that Advanced EMS is statutorily immune pursuant to the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act, La. R.S. 29:721, et seq., particularly la. R.S. 29:735. La. R.S. 29:735 provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in the case of willful misconduct, the agents' employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.
La. R.S. 29:735.

In the instant case, the trial court found that the disabled ambulance was not engaged in "any homeland security and emergency preparedness activity," at the time of the accident. Based on the record before this Court, we find no error in the trial court's finding.