CIVIL 1:19-CV-01428
[…] (Doc. 18.) The court denied this motion without prejudice on July 15, 2020, finding that it was not apparent from the face of the complaint that Zirpoli's claims were subject to a valid and enforceable arbitration agreement and that factual development was otherwise necessary on Zirpoli's claims. (Doc. 31.) The court ordered additional, limited discovery focused on the following issues:
Whether the Secretary of Banking approved the purported transaction involving Midland Funding, an unlicensed consumer-discount company. See 7 P.S. § 6214.I (“A licensee may not sell contracts to a person or corporation not holding a license under this act without the prior written approval of the Secretary of Banking.”);
Whether, in accordance with the terms of the Sale Agreement, see Doc. 18-6, p. 15, Midland Funding obtained approval to compel arbitration with Zirpoli; and,
Whether Midland Funding maintains a clear chain of title to the Loan Account.(Doc. 34, pp. 11-12.)