CIVIL 1:19-CV-01428
[…] Id. (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 4).
In this case, the court found that the complaint was silent with respect to the existence of an arbitration agreement, that no documents were attached to the complaint, and that the complaint did not expressly reference any documents. (Doc. 31, p. 10.) Thus, in accordance with Guidotti, the court ordered additional, limited discovery focused on the following issues:
Whether the Secretary of Banking approved the purported transaction involving Midland Funding, an unlicensed consumer-discount company. See 7 P.S. § 6214.I (“A licensee may not sell contracts to a person or corporation not holding a license under this act without the prior written approval of the Secretary of Banking.”);
Whether, in accordance with the terms of the Sale Agreement, see Doc. 18-6, p. 15, Midland Funding obtained approval to compel arbitration with Zirpoli; and,