No. CVN-0310-1980.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) West Farms Malt LLC v. West Hartford, 279 Conn. 1, 25, 901 A.2d 649 (2006).
In this case, when the fire occurred, the plaintiff no longer had an ownership interest in the property. General Statute § 34-167(a) provides in relevant part: "Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property." When Zipp transferred his ownership interest to the limited liability corporation, he gained the protections afforded to a member/manager of a limited liability corporation.