No. CVN-0310-1980.
[…] Steier, supra, 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 701 citing Dilieto v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. (X02) CV 97 0150435S ( 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 345). "The `real party in interest with respect to a claim is the true legal owner of the claim — one who has a sufficient legal interest in the claim to have standing to pursue it. See generally Richards v. Planning Zoning Commission, 170 Conn. 318, 327, 365 A.2d 1130 (1976) . . ." Dilieto v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. (X02) CV97 0150435S.
As a general matter, § 52-109 has been interpreted to allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dime Savings Bank of Wallingford v. Arpaia, supra, 55 Conn.App. 184-855 n. 2, citing Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.