No. FA 99 0721406 S
[…] The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows:
No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86(a). Subsection (b), immediately following the above statutory text, provides an exception for retroactive modification of alimony prior to the entry of a motion for modification "upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person" such that a change in the circumstances of financial support renders the modification warranted. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86(b). No such exception to the prohibition on retroactive modification of support exists in § 46b-86.