Zip Designs, LLC v. Glowzone Las Vegas, LLC
[…] To establish breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must demonstrate that: "(1) a warranty existed; (2) the product did not conform to the warranty [and thus the warranty was breached]; and (3) the breach of warranty by the seller was the cause of the injury to the user or third party." Lloyd v. General Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 157-58 (2007) (first citing Mattos v. Hash, 279 Md. 371, 379 (1977); and then citing Ford Motor Co v. General Accident Ins. Co., 365 Md. 321, 335 (2001)). Maryland Code § 2-314 of the Commercial Law Article specifies that a warranty of merchantability is implied if "the seller is a merchant with respect to the goods of that kind," and for "[g]oods to be merchantable [they] must be at least as as . . . [a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." ULA UCC § 2-314 (West 2018). The plaintiff must "prove the existence of a defect at the time the product leaves the manufacturer."