3:20-cv-2048-AJB-JLB
[…] Having found the NY UCC inapplicable, Defendant JPMC's argument regarding the statute of limitations and standing-which hinge on the NY UCC-necessarily fail. First, as to the statute of limitations issue, Defendant JPMC does not argue that the statute of limitations has passed under any other provision other than § 5-111 of the NY UCC. Because the Court has already ruled that the NY UCC does not apply, these arguments will not be addressed. Second, as to standing, Defendant JPMC argues that Plaintiff CB&T lacks standing under the NY UCC. Specifically, under NY UCC § 5-111(a), “if an issue wrongfully dishonors . . . its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor or nominated person may recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the dishonor . . . .” (emphasis added). Defendant JPMC argues that Plaintiff CB&T has no standing because it does not fall within one of the categories of “beneficiary, successor or nominated person.”