3:20-cv-2048-AJB-JLB
[…] NY UCC § 5-111(c) provides, “[i]f an adviser or nominated person other than a confirmer breaches an obligation under this article or an issuer breaches an obligation not covered in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, a person to whom the obligation is owed may recover damages resulting from the breach, including incidental but not consequential damages, less any amount saved as a result of the breach.” NY UCC § 5-111(a) states, “[if] an issuer wrongfully dishonors or repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated person presenting on its own behalf may recover from the issuer the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation. . . .”
First, the Court is not persuaded that the NY UCC applies under these circumstances.