Index No. 156938/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] This by itself renders the April 8, 2022 special meeting suspect. But even if there was no conflict, the April 8, 2022 special meeting held by the respondents was invalid and a nullity due to lack of timely and proper notice and because the respondents lacked authority to call a special meeting for the purpose of removing duly elected officers and directors.
The April 8, 2022 special meeting was not properly noticed. First, pursuant to N-PCL §603(c), special meetings called by a sufficient number of members (ten percent or more) require a written demand to the specifying the date and month and "shall not be less than two nor more than three months from the date of such written demand." Here, the April 8, 2022 special meeting was called for and held a mere eleven days after the demand was sent to the secretary (see Petitioner's Exh. F, Demand for Special Meeting).