Board No.: 03710092
[…] In seeking enforcement of the oral settlement agreement before this department, the administrator of the employee's estate argued that the "meeting of the minds" was sufficient, and that there was no statutory requirement that a § 48 lump sum settlement be in writing.
The reviewing board upheld the administrative judge's denial of enforcement, Bertocchi v. Nibur Carpet Co., Inc., 14 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 55 (2000), and the Appeals Court affirmed. The court held that even though the 1989 version of § 48, applicable to Bertocchi's claim, did not explicitly require a lump sum agreement to be in writing, payment of a lump sum constituted a "payment of compensation" requiring a written agreement under § 19: "Any payment of compensation shall be by written agreement by the parties and subject to the approval of the department." The court held that the requirement of a written agreement of the parties was not satisfied by the document filed with the department twenty days after the employee's death — a lump sum agreement form signed by the administrator of the employee's estate and the attorney who had represented him