Zinkel v. Piper
[…] In either event, he would be terminated when his leave ended.

DISCUSSION

Defendants have moved to dismiss Counts I through III, arguing that the claims are preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/8-111, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.

The IHRA outlaws employment discrimination based on sex or disability.