13-CV-01076-RJA-JJM
[…] DECISION AND ORDER
JEREMIAH J. MCCARTHY, United States Magistrate Judge
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Jeffrey Zink commenced this action on July 19, 2013, seeking to certify a class and recover statutory liability from defendant First Niagara Bank, N.A. ("First Niagara") pursuant to New York's Real Property Law ("RPL") § 275(1) and Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 1921(1), for its allegedly "systematic failure to timely present to the county clerks of New York State proof that mortgages have been satisfied". Complaint [1], ¶ 1; Amended Complaint [21], ¶ 1.
RPL § 275(1) states: "Whenever a mortgage upon real property is due and payable, and the full amount of principal and interest due on the mortgage is paid, a certificate of discharge of mortgage shall be given to the mortgagor or person designated by him or her .... The person signing the certificate shall, within thirty days thereafter, arrange to have the certificate presented for recording to the recording officer of the county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days and shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days." RPAPL § 1921(1) contains similar provisions.
Bracketed references are to CM/ECF docket entries.
By Text Order dated November 18, 2013 [38], Hon.