Zink v. Barker
[…] See Act of June 27, 2011, 82d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, §§ 5.02, 5.06, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 116, 134-35 (West) (current version at TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 27.060 (West Supp. 2012)).

Zink alternatively argues that the case actually originated in justice court rather than small claims court. Zink directs our attention to the fact that the Franklin County Justice of the Peace presided over the case. Former Section 28.002 of the Texas Government Code specifically provided, "Each justice of the peace sits as judge of the small claims court . . . ." See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720, 1815 (repealed 2011). Thus, the fact that the justice of the peace presided over the case does not indicate that the case was actually filed in justice court rather than small claims court.