No. 05-CV-1032-BR.
[…] Torre v. Brickey, 278 F.3d 917, 919 (9th Cir. 2002). Under Oregon law, an action for negligence must be commenced within two years from the time plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered (1) the injury, (2) the cause of the injury, and (3) the identity of the tortfeasor. Flug v. Univ. of Or., 170 Or. App. 660, 672 (2000). See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1). The parties do not dispute Plaintiff discovered the injury, the cause of his injury, and the identity of the alleged tortfeasor on July 4, 2003.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020(1) provides an action is "commenced" for purposes of § 12.110(1) only when a plaintiff has both filed a complaint and served the defendant with a summons. If the plaintiff serves the summons "before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action . . . shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed." Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020(2). See also Torre, 278 F.3d at 919. If, however, a plaintiff does not serve the summons until more than 60 days after the date on which the complaint was filed, the action is not deemed to have commenced until the date of the service of the summons.