No. CV 95-0376957
[…] Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 250 (1995). "To satisfy his burden the movant must make a showing that it is quite clear what the truth is, and that excludes any real doubt as to the existence of any genuine issue of material fact." Esposito v. Wethered, 4 Conn. App. 641, 644 (1985). "[S]ince litigants ordinarily have a constitutional right to have issues of fact decided by a jury . . . the moving party for summary judgment is held to a strict standard. . . ." Kakadelis v. DeFabritis, 191 Conn. 276, 282 (1983).
In support of its motion for summary judgment, the defendant relies on § 52-557j. According to § 52-557j, "[n]o landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a . . . motorcycle . . . upon the landowner's property . . . whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner." The Supreme Court of Connecticut has restricted the definition of the word landowner as used in § 52-557j "to those who hold title." Warner v. Leshe-Elliott Constructors. Inc., 194 Conn. 129, 137 (1984).