Zinetti v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs conceded the issue at oral argument (Tr. 50:12-51:8), and I agree that Defendants are correct.

Courts considering the issue have concluded that there is no private right of action under 12 U.S.C. § 2609. See McAndrew v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co., 977 F. Supp. 2d 440, 446 (M.D. Pa. 2013) (collecting cases); see also Cybulski v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC, No. 17-CV-03711, 2018 WL 4144632, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 30, 2018) (collecting cases). Those courts recognize that, unlike other provisions of RESPA, which specifically authorize private actions in the case of a violation, § 2609 only refers to enforcement actions by "the Secretary." Compare, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 2605(f) ("Whoever fails to comply with any provision of this section shall be liable to the borrower . . ."), 2607(d)(5) ("In any private action brought pursuant to this subsection . . ."), with 12 U.S.C. § 2609 ("In the case of each failure to submit a statement to a borrower as required under subsection (c), the Secretary shall assess to the lender or escrow servicer failing to submit the