ZINERCO v. HEIM
[…] Nevertheless, "the court must evaluate whether the alleged factual issues presented are genuine or unsubstantiated" ( Gervasio v. Di Napoli, supra , 134 A.D.2d at 236, quoting from Assing v. United Rubber Supply Co. , supra; see, Columbus Trust Co. v. Campolo , 110 A.D.2d 616, aff'd 66 N.Y.2d 701). If the issue claimed to exist is not genuine, and, therefore, there is nothing to be resolved at the trial, the case should be summarily decided ( see, Andre v. Pomeroy , 35 N.Y.2d at 364; Assing v. United Rubber Supply Co., supra ).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 provides, in pertinent part: Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals, other than lane direction control signal indications provided in section eleven hundred sixteen, exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively, one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, yellow and red shall be used, and said light shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and to pedestrians as follows: (a) Green indications: (1) Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited; (b) Yellow indications: (1) Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular yellow signal may enter the intersection; however, said traffic is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter; (d) Red indications: (1) Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular red signal, unless to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision.

Here, there is a issue of fact which requires resolution by a trier of fact.