ZINERCO v. HEIM
[…] Pomeroy , 35 N.Y.2d 361, 362 N.Y.S.2d 131). For the purpose of determining the existence of a triable issue of fact, the allegations of a party opposing summary judgment must be accepted as true ( Rizk v. Cohen , 73 N.Y.2d 98, 103, 538N.Y.S.2d229, 231 (1989). Thus the burden falls upon the moving party to demonstrate that, on the facts, it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law ( see , Whelen v. G.T.E. Sylvania Inc. , 182 A.D. 2d 446). Under CPLR 3212(b), a motion for summary judgment "shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." "The motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Summary judgment is the procedural equivalent of a trial ( Museums at Stony Brook v. Village of Patchogue Fire Dept. , 146 A.D. 2d 572).