Zimmerman v. Zimmerman
[…] The present fair market value of all these properties is estimated to be between $140 to $180 million. The defendant's average annual income is estimated to be about $6 million, and the plaintiff has been earning about $2 million annually from commissions he receives from leases he negotiates for Zimmerman Properties. There are over sixty parcels of real estate owned by Zimmerman Properties.

The residency requirements to bring a divorce complaint in Connecticut are set forth in § 46b-44 of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) A complaint for dissolution of marriage . . . maybe filed after either party has established residence in this state." "(c) A decree dissolving a marriage . . . may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of filing the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree. . . ." The court finds the plaintiff has been a resident of Redding, Connecticut, for at least the past three years.