No. A-11-591.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2008). Under this statute, an application for a continuance
shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the application is made, which motion shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment is asked.Lisa's application was not a proper motion and was not supported by affidavit. Failure to comply with the requirements of § 25-1148 by itself does not invalidate a motion for a continuance, but it is "a factor to be considered in determining whether a trial court abused its discretion in denying a continuance." Velehradsky v. Velehradsky, 13 Neb. App. 27, 32, 688 N.W.2d 626, 630 (2004).
For all of these reasons, we find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Lisa's request for a continuance. Her first assignment of error lacks merit.