Zimmerman v. Wis. Dep't of Corr.
[…] He argues that forcing him to pay the fee violates his rights to due process and equal protection and is an unconstitutional taking of his property.

Plaintiff's arguments are without merit. His allegations reflect a misunderstanding of the $100 annual registration fee imposed by Wis. Stat. § 301.45(10). The fee is not used to pay for the cost of supervising or housing sex offenders, or in "monitoring" sex offenders in the manner plaintiff suggests. As the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has explained, the $100 annual registration fee in § 301.45(10) is "intended to compensate the state for the expense of maintaining the sex offender registry." Mueller v. Raemisch, 740 F.3d 1128, 1135 (7th Cir. 2014). "By virtue of their sex offenses [those subject to the registration requirement] have imposed on the State of Wisconsin the cost of obtaining and recording information about their whereabouts and other circumstances.