Zimmerman v. Wis. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Jul 12, 2019
19-cv-361-bbc (W.D. Wis. Jul. 12, 2019)

Opinion

19-cv-361-bbc

07-12-2019

MITCHELL G. ZIMMERMAN, Plaintiff, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, TONY EVERS, KEVIN A. CARR, ERIC MUELLENBACH AND DIRECTOR OF SEX OFFENDER PROGRAMS, Defendants.


OPINION AND ORDER

Pro se plaintiff and prisoner Mitchell G. Zimmerman has filed a civil action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, contending that the Wisconsin Department of Corrections is violating his constitutional rights by requiring him to pay the annual $100 registration fee for convicted sex offenders set forth in Wis. Stat. § 301.45(10). That statute states that the "department may require a person who must register as a sex offender to pay an annual fee to partially offset its costs in monitoring persons who must register as sex offenders."

Plaintiff has filed a second amended complaint that I will treat as the operative pleading in this case.