No. 60783
[…] Appellant has not persuaded us to revisit Barren based on other decisions by this court or any other reason he advances.
Appellant also argues that his prosecution under NRS 62B.330 constitutes an ex post facto violation because the statute "serve[d] to revive a practically barred prosecution, even though no action was filed during the relevant time." In this, he argues that there was a substantial period of time where he could not be prosecuted because no court would have had jurisdiction over him for the offense and that it was only the advent of the 2009 amendment to NRS 62B.330 that allowed his prosecution to proceed. As we stated in Barren, "some court always has jurisdiction over a criminal defendant." Id. at _____, 279 P.3d at 185; see NRS 171.010 ("Every person, whether an inhabitant of this state, or any other state, or of a territory or district of the United States, is liable to punishment by the laws of this state for a public offense committed therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States."). Therefore, we reject appellant's contention that only the passage of the amendment allowed his prosecution to proceed. Moreover, ex post facto is only implicated where a law is retrospective. United States v. Lyndell, 124 F.3d 1170, 1172 (9th Cir. 1997).