Case No. 5D23-1062
[…] However, Zimmerman challenges the denial of his application, arguing that its decision "doubly violates" section 120.68(7)(e)(3) because the denial deviates from prior agency practice and because "the Commission made no attempt…to…explain the basis for its deviation from the Division’s prior agency practice …. " His argument is founded entirely upon three cases Zimmerman contends evidence the prior agency practice of granting felony waivers in cases such as this one.
Section 120.68(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when it finds that:
….
(e) The agency’s exercise of discretion was:
1. Outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law;
2. Inconsistent with agency rule;
3. Inconsistent with officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained by the agency; or
4. Otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
§ 120.68(7)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Zimmerman’s argument is simply without merit. The three cases claimed by Zimmerman as "precedent" clearly do not constitute "officially stated agency policy" contemplated by section 120.68(7)(e)(3).