Case No. 5D23-1062
[…] See Kinlaw v. Unemplmt. App. Comm’n, 417 So. 2d 802 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982); see also § 120.68(7)(b), Fla. Stat. Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco v. Walmart Inc., 323 So. 3d 786 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021).
In our review, we are not permitted to substitute our judgment for that of the Commission on disputed issues of fact, see Kinlaw, 417 So. 2d at 802, or "the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact." See § 120.68(7)(b), Fla. Stat. Further, "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion." See § 120.68(7)(e), Fla. Stat. So, when the findings of an administrative agency are supported by competent substantial evidence, and the record shows neither an abuse of discretion nor a violation of law, the agency’s decision will not be disturbed. See generally Cuenca v.