Case No. 5D23-1062
[…] Adjudication was withheld in Zimmerman’s grand theft of a motor vehicle case. However, the term "convicted" has been defined by the Act as "having been found guilty, with or without adjudication of guilt, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." See § 550.105(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Zimmerman does not argue that grand theft and grand theft of a motor vehicle are not "crime[s] involving a lack of good moral character."
However, section 550.105(5)(c) further provides:
If the applicant establishes that she or he is of good moral character, that she or he has been rehabilitated, and that the crime she or he was convicted of is not related to pari-mutuel wagering and is not a capital offense, the restrictions excluding offenders may be waived by the director of the division.
[4] Accordingly, Zimmerman bore the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he met the requirements for licensure and waiver. See N.W. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs., 981 So. 2d 599, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); see also Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Further, the plain language of section 550.105(5)(c) provides, in requesting a waiver of the felony disqualification, Zimmerman bore the burden to establish (1) he is of good moral character, (2) he has been rehabilitated, and (3) the crime of which he was convicted was neither related to pari-mutuel wagering nor a capital offense.