Zimmerman v. Schultheis
[…] App. 3d at 4, 866 N.E.2d at 1246.

¶ 151 To the extent that the trial court based its in limine order on alternative bases, we again state that we may affirm a trial judge's decision on any basis that appears of record even if our reasoning is different. See Wells, 2013 IL App (1st) 113512, ¶ 49, 987 N.E.2d 1001; Huff, 195 Ill. 2d at 91, 744 N.E.2d at 843; Yarber, 279 Ill. App. 3d at 524, 663 N.E.2d at 1134.

¶ 152 III. Motion for Summary Judgment

¶ 153 Finally, Zimmerman asks this court to reverse the trial court's order granting the defendants' motion for summary judgment.

¶ 154 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides the guidelines for a summary judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). When "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact," the party who filed the motion is entitled to summary judgment. Id.; see also Myers v. Health Specialists, S.C., 225 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72, 587 N.E.2d 494, 497 (1992).