33 M.D. 2024
[…] Because we agree that the Court is bound by the Supreme Court precedent, we grant Respondents' applications for summary relief, deny Petitioners' application for summary relief, dismiss the Petition with prejudice, and dismiss the POs as moot.
Petitioners named the Secretary as the "Acting" Secretary; however, the Secretary officially became so on June 29, 2023.
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §§ 2600-3591.
Section 1306(a) of the Election Code, added by Section 11 of the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, provides, relevantly:
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), at any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, . . . the elector shall . . . mark the ballot . . . and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope . . . . This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local election district of the elector. The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall send same by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.25 P.S. § 3146.6(a) (emphasis added).
Section 1308(a) of the Election Code, added by Section 11 of the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, provides: