12-30-2022
[…] Opinion
21-0262
12-30-2022
On Petition for Review from the Court of Appeals for the Eighth District of Texas
PER CURIAM
In September 2019, the City of Austin approved a budget for its upcoming fiscal year that allocated $150,000 to fund entities "providing or facilitating logistical and support services for Austin residents seeking abortion care." The next day, Don Zimmerman, an Austin resident, sued the City and its City Manager, alleging that "providing taxpayer money to abortion-assistance organizations" violated Texas law. Zimmerman asserted that Article 4512.2 of the Revised Civil Statutes was never repealed by the Legislature and remained enforceable despite Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973).
We refer to defendants collectively as "the City."
Article 4512.2 states: "Whoever furnishes the means for procuring an abortion knowing the purpose intended is guilty as an accomplice." TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 4512.2. The preceding subsection, Article 4512.1, states that any person who "procure[s] an abortion" shall be subject to criminal punishment. Id. art. 4512.1.