applying the Mapother/Restatement standard
[…] Therefore, the Court will not take judicial notice of the document.
As Defendant LSR's motion to dismiss the invasion of privacy claim is dependant on the Court's acceptance of the ID Report, the Court finds that its argument is not well taken at this stage of the litigation. Accordingly, Defendant LSR's motion to dismiss the invasion of privacy claim is DENIED.
4. Punitive Damages
Defendant LSR has also moved to dismiss Plaintiff's request for punitive damages. Defendant LSR cites K.R.S. § 411.184(2), which states in pertinent part: "A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Defendant LSR argues that obtaining addresses from an ID Report does not demonstrate oppression, fraud or malice. Defendant LSR again attempts to put the cart before the horse and turn this motion into one for summary judgment.