Zimmerman v. Anaya
[…] Klein, 315 S.W.3d at *7 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3). Zimmerman, therefore, is an employee of a state agency for the purpose of determining whether he is subject to liability for any acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of a supported medical school.

Gonzalez Anaya's live pleading alleges that Zimmerman acted negligently in the delivery of her son. These allegations do not involve conduct that strays outside the scope of Baylor's coordinated or cooperative activities at Ben Taub through Baylor's residency program.

Section 101.106 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[t]he filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(a). We hold that Zimmerman met his summary judgment burden to show that section 101.106(a) bars Gonzalez Anaya's suit against him.

Conclusion

The trial court erred in denying Zimmerman's motion for summary judgment.