CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-14743
[…] "When deciding whether a state instrumentality may invoke the State's immunity, our cases have inquired into the relationship between the State and the entity in question." Id. Furthermore, the Court must "consider[] the provisions of state law that define the agency's character." Id. at 429 n.5.
Defendants assert—and Plaintiff concedes—that the Marshall University Board of Governors, doing business as MUSOM, is an arm of the State of West Virginia. The West Virginia Code confirms that Marshall University is a public institution and an agency or "arm" of the state. See, e.g., W. Va. Code §§ 18-2-13d ("[T]he state educational institution located at Huntington, West Virginia, previously known as Marshall College shall, after the effective date of this section, be known as Marshall University . . . ."), 18B-2A-1 (granting the Governor the power to appoint members to the Marshall University Board of Governors and prescribing rules for the Board's composition).